一般过去时
vs
过去进行时
时态
✅本节内容:
区分一般过去时和过去进行时
➡️基础运用
➡️过去式规则/不规则变化
➡️动词加-ing变化
➡️重难点运用
一般过去时
过去进行时
一、一般过去时
表示意义:
【1】表示过去的事实或状态。
I was twelve years old last year.
我去年12岁。
My teacher was very angry two hours ago.
我的老师两个小时之前非常生气。
【2】表示在过去某个时间内所做的动作经常与表示过去时间的状语连用。
Anna bought a dress yesterday.
安娜昨天买了一条裙子。
I went for a picnic with my family last weekend.
上周末,我和家人一起去野餐了。
二、过去进行时
表示意义:
【1】表示在过去某一时刻或者时间内正在发生或进行的动作或状态。
I was reading a book at this time yesterday.
昨天这个时候我正在看书。
【2】表示一个动作发生时,另一个动作正在进行或者一个动作正在进行时另一个动作突然发生。
I saw you while you are playing basketball.
我看见你的时候,你正在打篮球。
【3】也表示两个动作同时进行。
I was doing my homework while my mother was cooking our meal.
我在做家庭作业,我妈妈正在做晚餐。
分别认识
【一般过去时】
【过去进行时】
一、一般过去时
✅结构①be动词(is,am,are)→主语+was/were +谓语②实义动词→相应的动词过去式
⏺️Be动词在一般过去时中的变化:
➡️肯定句:主语+was/were+其他
如:
He was at home yesterday.
⚠️(1)am和is在一般过去时中变为was。(was not=wasn't)
⚠️(2)are在一般过去时中变为were。(were not=weren't)
➡️否定式:主语+was/were not+其他
如:
He wasn't at home yesterday.
➡️一般疑问句:was/were+主语+其他
如:
Was he at home yesterday?
肯定回答用“Yes,主语+was/were.”:
否定回答用“No,主语+wasn't/weren't.”。
⏺️实意动词的一般过去时的句子
➡️肯定式:主语+动词过去式+其他
如:
Jim does homework every day.一般现在时
Jim did homework yesterday. 一般进去时
does-变成did
➡️否定句:主语+did not(didn't)+动词原形+其他
如:
Jim did homework yesterday.
Jim didn't do homework yesterday.(didn't+动词原形)
➡️一般疑问句:Did+主语 +动词原形 +其他?
肯定回答 Yes,主语 +did.
否定回答 No,主语 +didn't
如:
Jim did homework yesterday.
Did Jim do homework yesterday?(在句首加did,句子中的动词过去式变回原形)
Yes, he did.
No, he didin't.
➡️特殊疑问句:
(1)疑问词+did+主语+动词原形?
如:
Jim did homework yesterday.
Did Jim do homework yesterday?
What did Jim do yesterday?(疑问词+一般疑问句?)
(2)疑问词当主语时:疑问词+动词过去式?
如:
Who went to home yesterday?--Mike.
When were they in the park?---Just now.
When did they live in Beijing?---Last year.
What did you do last night?---l did my homework.
Where did you go last week?---I went to Shanghai with my parents.
✅动词过去式变化
1.规则变化
2.不规则变化(和过去分词放在一起记忆)
✅一般过去时时间状语
二、过去进行时
✅结构
主语+were/were+ V-ing.+其他
如:
I was watching TV then.
那时我在看电视。
We were cleaning the house at this time yesterday.
我们在打扫房子。
⏺️肯定句:
主语+was/were+V-ing+其它.
如:
She was watching TV at that time last night.
⏺️否定句:
主语+was/were+not+V-ing+其它
如:
She was not watching TV at that time last night.
⏺️一般疑问句:
was/were+主语+V-ing+其它?
如:
Was she watching TV at that time last night?
肯定回答:Yes,she was.
否定回答:No,she wasn't.
⏺️特殊问句:
疑问词+was/were+主语+V-ing+其它?
如:
What was she doing at at that time last night?
✅V-ing变化规则
✅过去进行时标志词
➡️at this/that time
➡️at this/that time yesterday (last night/Sunday/week...)
➡️at+ 点钟 +yesterday (last night/Sunday...)
➡️when sb/sth.did sth.
➡️while sb was doing sth
✅when和while的区别
看一下这两个例句:
When my mother came back, I was watching TV.
当我妈妈回来的时候,我正在看电视。
While we were having a class, my mom was cooking at home.
当我们在上课的时候,我妈妈在家做饭。
从意思上来讲,when和while都可以翻译为"在......时候""当.....时候"
⏺️when: at or during the time that,既可以指时间点,也可以指一段时间。
⏺️while: during the time that, 只指一段时间。
✅【区别1】
➡️因此when引导的从句中的动词可以是瞬间动词,也可以是延续性动词。
➡️ While引导的从句中的动词只能是延续性动词。
✅【区别2】
➡️when 引导的从句的动作和主句的动作可以是同时也可以是先后发生。
➡️ While强调主句的动作在从句动作发生的过程中,或者主句和从句两个动作同时发生。
看看以下例句:
While they are talking, the bell rang.
在他们谈话的时候,上课铃响了。
I was watching TV when my mother came back yesterday evening.
昨天晚上妈妈回家的时候,我正在看电视。
We were talking when the teacher came in.
当老师进来的时候,我们正在讲话。
I was playing games while Tom was doing his homework.
我在玩游戏的时候汤姆在做作业。
练习
一.用动词的适当形式填空。
1.I_____(have) my breakfast at half past six yesterday morning.
2.Mary_____(go) over her lessons from six to seven last night. John and peter____(do) the same thing.
3.What_____you___(do) at that time?We_____(watch) TV.
4.Was your father at home yesterday evening?Yes,he was. He_____(listen) to the radio.
5.They_____(not make) a model ship when I saw him.
6._____they____(have) a meeting at 4 yesterday afternoon?
No, they _____. They _____ (clean) the classroom.
7.______it_____(rain) when you left school? Yes, it____. (No, it____)
8.What_____your father_____(do) when he was your age?
9.One day, Edison_____(wait) for a train to arrive, and suddenly a little boy ran to the track(轨道) to play.
10.He asked me if I______ (go) fishing that afternoon.
11.The three of them were in a hurry because their plane _____(leave) in five minutes.
12.In a letter, john told us that he_____(come) to china next month.
13.When the bell rang, jenny_____(wait) in her seat.
14.She_____ (make) her dress the whole afternoon.
15.While my father____ (look) through the evening paper, he suddenly____ a cry.
参考答案:
1.was having
2.was going,were doing
3.were doing,were watching
4.was listening
5.were not making
6.Were having were cleaning
7.was raining
8.did do(do)
9.was waiting
10.was going/would go
11.was leaving
12.is coming /will come
13.was waiting
14.was making
15.was looking ,heard
二、用when/while填空:
(1)He was listening to music ____he was riding his bike.
(2)I was waiting at the lights____ I saw the boy fall off his bike.
(3)They were playing chess____ it began to rain.
(4)The driver was talking on his mobile phone ____he was driving.
参考答案:
while/ when/when/while
✍️新增练习:
时态辨析之一般过去时&过去进行时一、选择题1.I ____ at the bus stop when I ____my first teacher yesterday morning.A. was waiting; met
B. waited; was meeting C.was waiting; was meeting
D.waited; met
2.I_____the streets in our neighborhood this time yesterday when you called me.A. was cleaning
B. have cleaned
C. am cleaning
D. would clean
3.-Oh, dear! A power cut!-Sorry, I didn't know you _____the washing machine.A. are using
B. used
C. use
D. were using
4.-What did the teacher say just now?-Sorry, I didn't hear it. I _____ out of the window at that time.A. look
B. am looking
C. was looking
D. looked
5. While I ___ to the programs, my mother _____clothes outside.A. listened; was washing
B. was listening; washed C. was listening; was washing
6. -Paul, what were you doing at nine yesterday evening?
- I _____a movie in the cinema with my friends.A. was watching
B. watch
C. watched
D.will watch
7.I____ a shower when Cathy _____ me at eight yesterday evening.A. was taking; called
B. took; was calling C.took; called
8. Unluckily, the rain____when I _____the car at this time yesterday.A. started; was cleaning
B. started; cleaned C. starts; am cleaning
D. was starting; was cleaning
9.We_____basketball on the playground when it_____to rain.A. played; began
B. were playing; was beginning C. played; was beginning
D. were playing; began
10.The boy ______a meal when his friend _____ him.A. cooked; called
B. cooked; calling C. was cooking; called
D. was cooking; calling
11. -I didn't see you at the beginning of the party last night.
-l_____ on my biology report at that time.A. worked
B.work
C. was working
D. am working
12.I_____my homework when the doorbell ____.
A. did; rang
B. did; was ringing C. was doing; rang
D. was doing; was ringing
13. What_____you _____when the shop assistant came in?A. are; doing
B.did; do
C.were; doing
14. -Do you know who knocked over the chair?
-No, I have no idea. I _____on the playground.A. was playing basketball
B. am playing basketball C. played basketball
15. -I didn't see you at the party yesterday.
-I _____for the final exam at that time.A. am preparing
B. prepared
C. was preparing
D. prepare
16.I _____ care of my little sister when you called me last night.A. take
B. will take
C. am taking
D. was taking
参考答案
1.【答案】A【解析】考查动词时态和状语从句。句意:昨天早上我正在等公交车时突然遇见了我的第一个老师。when在这里有"突然"的意思,主句用过去进行时,从句用一般过去时,表示过去正在做某事时突然发生了某个短暂事件。故选A。
2.【答案】A【解析】考查动词时态。句意:当你昨天打电话给我的时候,我正在清理我们小区的街道。句子中有时间状语"this time yesterday(昨天的这个时候)",所以用过去进行时。故选:A。
3.【答案】D【解析】考查过去进行时。句意:一天哪!停电了。一对不起,我不知道你正在用洗衣机。主句1 didn't know为一般过去时,后面跟宾语从句,从句也要用相应的过去时。结合句意可知,此处应用过去进行时,其结构:was/were +doing。故选D。
4.【答案】C【解析】考查动词时态。句意:一老师刚才说什么了?一抱歉,我没有听到。我当时正在看着窗外。根据语境可知是过去某段时间正在做某事,用过去进行时态。故选C。
5.【答案】C【解析】考查动词的时态,while 意为“当……时”,引导时间状语从句,通常用在事情同时发生的情况,主句和从句都用过去进行时;句意:当我正在听节目时,我的妈妈正在外面洗衣服。故选C项。
6.【答案】A【解析】考查时态辨析。句意:一一保罗,你昨天晚上九点正在做什么?--我和我的朋友们正在电影院看电影。问句用的是过去进行时,所以答语也要用过去进行时,结构为was/were+doing,故选 A。
7.【答案】A【解析】考查when引导的时间状语从句。句意:当Cathy昨天晚上8点给我打电话时,我正在洗澡。分析语境可知,从句中"打电话"的动作是短暂性的,故应使用一般过去时,主句中"洗澡"的动作是延续性的,应使用过去进行时,故答案应选择A项。
8.【答案】A【解析】考查时间状语从句和时态。从at this time yesterday判断when引导的时间状语从句使用过去进行时,构成:were/was+v-ing形式,主句使用过去式,表示当某个动作正在进行的时候,另一个动作发生了。句意:不幸的是,昨天下雨的时候,我正在洗车。故选A。
9.【答案】D
【解析]考查动词时态和状语从句。主句表达过去进行时的事情用过去进行时,可排除A、C;结合句意可知,when引导的时间状语从句表达是过去的事情,故应填过去式。故选口。
10.【答案】C【解析]考查时态。句意:当他朋友打电话给他的时候这个男孩正在做饭。所以表示过去的某个时刻正在发生的动作,应用过去进行时was cooking,后面从句缺少谓语,直接用一般过去时表示过去发生的动作。故答案选C。
11.【答案】C【解析】考查过去进行时。句意:一昨晚派对开始的时候,我没看见你。一那时我正在做生物报告。结合句意可知,"我"那个时候正在做生物报告,此处应用过去进行时,表示过去正在进行的动作。主语是I,故be动词用was。故选C。
12.【答案】C【解析】考查动词时态。一般过去时表示过去某个时间里发生的动作或状态,过去习惯性、经常性的动作或行为,主语过去所具备的能力和性格,其基本结构:主语+谓语(动词过去式)+句子其他成分;主语+was/were+形容词/名词/介词短语+过去的时间。过去进行时表示过去在某一时间段或某一段时间内正在发生或进行的动作或状态,其构成是:was/were+现在分词。结合给出的四个选项,因此可知这句话的意思是;当门铃响的时候,我正在做作业。故选C。
13.【答案】C【解析】考查过去进行时。句意:当售货员进来的时候你正在做什么?根据语境可知,这里问的是售货员进来的那个瞬间"你正在做什么”,又由后面的came可知,该问句时态为过去进行时。故选C.
14【答案】A【解析]考查过去进行时。根据问句Do you know who knocked over the chair?你知道是谁把椅子撞倒了吗?可知空格处所在句应使用过去进行时,其构成为was/were+doing。故选:A.
15.【答案】C【解析】考查动词的时态。A项为现在进行时:B项为一般过去时:C项为过去进行时:D项为一般现在时:根据句中的yesterday 和 at that time可知时态为过去进行时,所以C项符合。句意:一我昨天没有在聚会上看到你。一我那个时候正在准备期末考试。所以选C项。
16.【答案】D【解析】考查过去进行时。句意:你昨晚打电话给我时,我正在照顾我的小妹妹。A.take一般现在时:B.will take一般将来时:C.amtaking现在进行时:D.wastaking过去进行时。根据语境和空后的when you called me last night可知,本句的时态为过去进行时。故选:D。
END
(文章图片和题目来源于网络整理,如有侵权请联系删除。)